Koonung BWC LogoKoonungBanner

Print

Walks Calendar

WALKS CALENDAR 2016

The program of Day Walks is arranged for periods covering four months at a time. The current calendar is shown below.

A copy of the draft program for the next few months is available for Members under "Infomation for Members"  in the "Members Only" section.

Note that the calendar is subject to change and you are advised to consult the current issue of Walk Talk for up to date information.

The following is the forward plan as of the date shown above and is subject to change. The latest information is to be found in the monthly newsletter Walk Talk, which has the contact numbers of the walks leaders, who must be contacted prior to the walk by intending participants. Good walking!

Alex Stirkul   Walks Coordinator

 2016

 December

Sat 3 DW Toolangi M-2-2 Elvie McInerney

 Sun 4 DW The Nobbies Phillip Island S-2-2 Alex Stirkul

Sun 11 DW Greens Bush M-4-3 Dianna Bell

Sat 17 DW Daylesford  Arthur Koo

Wed 21 DW Maribynong River M-3-2 Bill Kerr

2017

January

Sun 8 DW Lilydale Lake 11km M-3-3 Elvie McInerney

Sat 12 DW Birdsland Lysterfield 12km M-4-2 Wayne Rice

Sun 15 DW Merricks beach walk 14.5km M-3-3 Jan Falconer

Sat 21 DW Anakie Gorge 12km M-4-5 Arthur Koo

Wed 25 DW Lake Mountain ? ? Ros Huggins

Sat 28 DW Darebin Creek 12km M-2-2 Diana Bell

Sun 29 DW ??  Ian Barr

February

Sun 5 DW Brimbank Park 15.4km L-2-2 Ann Wetherall

Sat 11 DW Bulleen Billabong 10km M-1-1  Kevin Wilson

Sun 12 DW Mount Lofty ?km M-3-3 Jan Falconer

 Sat 18 DW Toolangi S-1-1 Elvie McInerney

Sun 19 DW Ruffey Creek M-3-2 Diana Bell

Wed 22 DW Warrandyte M-2-2 Ros Huggins

Sat 25 DW Lerderderg Gorge M-5-7 Arthur Koo

March

Wed 1 DW Mt Donna Buang M-3-2 Ros Huggins

Sat 4 DW Mt Macedon M-4-4 Ann Wetherall

Sun 5 DW Churchill Park M-4-3 Dianna Bell

Sun 12 DW Weribee Gorge M-5-5 Ian Barr

Sat 18 DW Mandurang L-2-2 Arthur Koo

Sun 19 DW O'Shannassy Weir M-4-2 Elvie McInerney

Wed 22 DW Dandenong NP M-3-3 Ann Van Loon

Sat 25 DW Westerfolds M-3-3 Bruce Ford

Sun 26 DW Cockatoo M-3-3 Wayne Rice

April

Sat 1

Sun 2 DW Lerderderg Gorge M-8-7 Alex Stirkul

Sat 8 DW Bunyip SP Track clearing S-4-4 Liz Robinson

Wed 12 DW Sherbrooke Forest S-4-2

Sat 15 DW Active April Cootamundra M-1-1 Elvie McInerney

Sat 22 DW Golden Gullies M-4-4 Arthur Koo

Sun 23 DW Presidents Walk Jan Falconer

Thur 27 Ruffey Lake Elvie McInerney

Sat 29 DW Kirth Kiln M-5-4 Liz Robinson

Sun 30 Dw Mount Charlie M-4-4 Alex Stirkul

May

Wed 3 DW Wandin M-2-2 Jenny Keamy

Sat 6 DW Bunyip SP L-5-3 Anne Van Loon

Sun 7 Oxfam  Tom Tierney

Wed 10 DW ? Jan Falconer

Sat 13 Boneseed Removal Arthurs Seat Liz Robinson

Sun 14 DW Warramate Hills M-5-5 Ian Barr

Sat 20 DW Mount Ida M - 5-5 Arthur Koo

Sun 21 DW Wandin S-3-2 Elvie McInerney

 Sat 27 DW Lake Mountain L-6-6 Jack de Bruijne

 Sun 28 DW Dandenongs M-5-3 Wayne Rice

Wed 31 DW Cardinia Dam M-4-4 Ros Huggins

June

Sat 3 DW Elwood M-3-3 Ann Wetherall

Sun 4 DW Kinglake M-4-3 Jan Falconer

Sat 10 DW Goldfields L-3-5 Liz Robinson

Sat 17 DW Lerderderg Gorge M-7-7 Arthur Koo

 Sun 18 DW Gardiners Creek S-2-1 Elvie McInerney

Sat 24 DW Bunyip Forest M-4-4 Mary Zeekan

Sun 25 DW Cathedral Range M-6-8 Arthur Koo

Wed 28 DW Macedon M-4-4 Ros Huggins

July

Sat 1 DW Myrtle Gully M-5-3 Ivan Strudwick

Sat 8 DW La La Falls M-4-3 Wayne Rice

Sun 9 DW Springfield M-3-3 Elvie McInerney

Wed 12 DW E. Brunswick S-1-1 Jenny Keamy

Sun 16 DW Fingal Beach M-3-4 Liz Robinson

Sat 22 DW Brisbane Ranges M-5-5 Richard Wilson

Sun 23 DW Warrandyte L-6-6 Jack de Bruijne

Sat 29 DW Paul Range M-6-4 Anne Van Loon

Sun 30 DW Yarra Trail M-4-3 Marianne Gardner

Aug

Sat 5 DW Kurth Kiln M-5-4 Liz Robinson

Sun 6 DW Blackwood M-4-4 Diana Bell

Wed 9 DW Mullum Mullum Creek S-1-1 Ros Huggins

Sat 12 DW Brisbane Ranges M-5-4

Sun 13 DW Gardiners Creek M-4-3

Sat 19 DW Toolangi M-4-4 Anne Van Loon

Sun 20 DW Kinglake M-5-4 Elvie McInerney

Sat 26 DW Yarra Bend Ann Wetherall

Sun 27 DW Kinglake M-4-4 Liz Robinson

Wed 30 DW Flowerdale  Ros Huggins

 Sept

Sat 2 DW O'Shannessey Aqueduct M-4-2 Elvie McInerney

Sun 3 DW Long Forest M-4-5 Mary Zekan

Sat 9 DW Olinda M-5-4 Arthur Koo

Wed 13 DW Bunyip State Park M-4-4 Ros Huggins

Sat 16 DW Cape Woolamai M-2-2 Elvie McInerney

Sun 17 DW Sailors Creek M-5-4 Wayne Rice

Wed 20 DW Westerfolds M-2-2 Ros Huggins

Sat 23 DW Plenty Gorge M-2-2 Lyverne Newson

Sun 24 DW Bungal Forest M-5-5 Liz Robinson

Wed 27 DW Cranbourne Gardens S-2-2 Jenny Keamy

Sat 30 DW Christmas Hills M-4-4 Anne Van Loon

October

Sun 1 DW Yarra Flats M-1-2 Claire Harris

Sat 2 DW O'Shannessey Aquaduct M-4-2 Elvie McInerney

Sat 7 Off track Navigation You Yangs Andrew Robinson

Sun 8 DW Long Forest M-4-5 Mary Zekan

Wed 11 HDW Park Orchards S-1-1 Jan Falconer

Sat 14 DW The Basin L-6-4 Wayne Rice

 Sun 15 DW Lerderderg Gorge S-7-6 Alex Stirkul

Wed 18 DW Footscray - Docklands S-2-2 Bill Kerr

Sun 22 DW Werribee Gorge M-5-4 Arthur Koo

Sun 29 DW Kinglake NP - Everard Track M-4-3 Jan Falconer

Fri 27 - Sun 29 DW Federation Walks  Liz Robinson

November

Sat 4 DW Churchill & Lysterfield Parks M-5-4 Arthur Koo

Tues 7 DW Panton Hill M-4-2 Elvie McInerney

Sat 11 DW Murrindindi L-6-7 Jack de Bruijne

Sun 12 DW Track clearing Bunyip SP  Liz Robinson

Wed 15 DW Warrandyte Pound Bend S-2-2 Jan Falconer

Sat 18 DW Brisbane Ranges Three Creeks M-4-4 Ivan Strudwick

Wed 22 DW Yarra Trail Clifton Hill S-1-2 Jenny Keamy

Sat 25 DW Mount Little Joe M-6-4 Wayne Rice

Sun 26 DW Yarra Flats M-2-2 Claire Harris

Wed 29 DW King Parrot Creek M-4-4 Ros Huggins

December

Sat 2 DW Mornington Peninsula NP M-4-4 Liz Robinson

Sun 3 Leader Training Ann Van Loon

Sat 9 DW Kinglake NP M-4-2 Elvie McInerney

Sat 6 DW Murrindindi M-4-2 Arthur Koo

Base Camps

2017

 Fri 17 - Sun 19 March Highlands Jan Falconer

November  Kangaroo Island

 Wed 27 Dec - Jan 1 Howmans Gap  Ros Huggins

 

 2018

Wed 28 Feb - Sunday 4 March Apollo Bay Susan Peterson

Sun March 18 - 24 Sydney Ann Van Loon

April  West Africa

July  Echuca

November Wilson's Prom